California Institute for Water Resources
California Institute for Water Resources
California Institute for Water Resources
University of California
California Institute for Water Resources

Rosenberg International Forum on Water Policy - 3rd Forum Agenda

Perspectives from the Developed and Developing World
Canberra, Australia, October 7-11, 2002

DAY ONE - Monday, October 7th     Pre-Forum Field Trip

0800  Depart Canberra for Murray-Darling Field Trip.
0950  Tour Yarrawonga weir.
1045  Depart for Merrigum.
1215  Arrive at Merrigum, tour of Corboy Fresh Fruit produce.
1345  Depart for Dhanya Centre.
1445  Traditional welcome by an Aboriginal elder at Dhanya Centre.
1530  Depart for the Barmah Forest/Barmah Choke.
1600  Depart for Corowa.
1650  Stop-over at Numurkah, short walk by a catchment Management Authority.
1930  Arrive at the Canberra Airport, return to Hotel.

 

DAY TWO - Tuesday, October 8th    

0800  Welcoming Remarks - The Honorable Senator Margaret Reid, Senator for the ACT and Immediate past President of the Australian Senate

0815  Welcoming Remarks - Dr. Richard Atkinson, President, University of California

0845  Keynote Address: "World Water Supplies: Are They Adequate?" Dr. Frank Rijsberman, Director General, International Water Management Institute, Sri Lanka

0930  Keynote Address: "The Australian Water Experience: Some Ways Forward" Professor Peter Cullen, Director, Centre for Freshwater Ecology, Canberra

1000  Break

SESSION 1 - Integrated River Basin Management
(Moderator: Dr. Henry Vaux)

1030  Introductory Remarks

1040  The Mekong River Basin: Lessons from Integration, Efforts, and Trends Dr. Prachoom Chomchai, Mekong Development Research Institute, Bangkok, Thailand

1055  Transition

1100  Spain's Ebro Delta - Professor Josep Doltz, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Barcelona, Spain.

1115  Transition

1120  Managing River Systems: The Murray-Darling Experience Mr. Don Blackmore, Chief Executive, Murray-Darling Basin Commission

1230  Round Table Discussion led by Dr. Graham Harris, CSIRO

SESSION 2 - Obtaining Integrated Stakeholder Input
(Moderator: Dr. John Pigram)

1345  Community Participation -Learnings From the Murray-Darling Basin Experience Mrs. Leith Boully, Director, Land and Water, Australia; Chair; Community Advisory Committee, Murray-Darling Basin Commission

1400  Transition

1405  Stakeholder Consultations in Irrigation Reforms: The Case of Andhra Pradesh, India -Mr.]. Raymond Peter, Executive Director; International Network on Participatory Irrigation Management, Washington, D.C.

1420  Transition

1425  Shared Watercourses in the Southern African Development Community Mr. Salman M.A. Salman, World Bank, Washington. D.C.

1440  Round Table Discussion led by Dr. Peter Mollinga

1530  Break

SESSION 3 - Innovations in Salinity Management
(Moderator: Dr. Mordechai Shechter)

1600  Innovations in Salinity Management in Australia Mr. Kevin Goss, Murray-Darling Basin Commission

1615  Transition

1620  The Nile Basin Experience Dr. Abdel Fattah Metawie, Ministry of Public Works and Water Resources, Egypt

1635  Transition

1640  Innovation in Salinity Management: The California Experience -Professor John Letey, University of California, Riverside
 
1655  Round Table Discussion led by DI: Tom Hatton. CSIRO Land and Water, Perth
 
1745  Adjourn
 
1845  Dinner - Hosted by Australian Capital Territory Government Remarks by Mr. Jon Stanhope, Chief Minister, ACT Government
 
 
DAY THREE - Wednesday, October 9th  
 
SESSION 4 - Innovations in Groundwater Management
(Moderator: Mr. Fred Cannon) 
 
0830  Introductory Remarks
 
0840  Innovative Groundwater Management in Namibia My. Piet Heynes, Ministry of Agriculture, Water and Rural Development, Namibia
 
0855  Transition
 
0900  Arvin Edison Water Storage District: Conjunctive Use in an Agricultural Area Dr. Henry Vaux, University of California
 
0915  Transition
 
0920  The Orange County Water District's Comprehensive Water Management Program Mr. William Mills, Orange County Water District
 
0935  Round Table Discussion led by Dr. Peter Dillon, Centre for Ground Water
Studies, CSIRO Land and Water; Adelaide
 
1030  Break
 
SESSION 5 - Public and Private Options for Water Supply &: Wastewater Treatment Services
(Moderator: Dr. Alberto Garrido)

1100  Public and Private Opinions in Australian Water Management Mr. Paul Perkins, Australian Capital Territory Electricity and Water Corporation

1115  Transition
 
1120  Privatization of the Water SecLOr -Israel's Experience Mr. Sion Cohen, Mekorot Water Company
 
1135  Round Table Discussion led by Mr. Peler McVean, CEO, Vivendi Water;
Sydney
 
1230  LUNCHEON - Speaker: Dr. John Langford, Executive Director; Water Services Association of Australia.
 
SESSION 6 - Institutional Inovations
(Moderator: Dr. Mohamed Ait Kadi)
 
1430  Keynote Address: The Honorable Chen Guangqing, Vice Mayor, Chongqing, People's Republic of China
 
1445  Transition
 
1450  Achieving Groundwater use Efficiency in Northern China, Dr. Rick Evans.
Sinclair Knight Merz, Melboume
 
1505  Transition
 
1510  The Reform in Israeli Agricultural Water Pricing: A New Way or No Way, Dr. Eli Feinerman, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
 
1525  Transition
 
1530  The European Union's Water Directive Framework, Mr. Pierre Strosser, European Commission, Brussels
 
1545  Round Table Discussion led by Mr. Jason Alexandra, Alexandra and Associates
 
1630  Round Table Discussion Ends
 
CLOSING SESSION
 
1630  Conference Summary and Closing Thoughts, Dr. John Briscoe, Senior Water Advisor; World Bank. Washington, D.C.
 
1700   Closing Acknowledgements and Recognitions Dr. Henry Vaux
 
1730  ADJOURN
 
1900  GALA DINNER -Hosted by CSIRO Speaker: Dr. Graham Harris , Chair; Flagship Programs, CSlRO
 
 
DAY FOUR - Thursday, October 10th     Post-Forum Field Trip
 
0800  Depart Hotel via coach for Snowy Hydro field trip.
0930  Arrive Snowy Hydro Information Centre.
1130  Depart for Coolringdon Historic Sheep and Cattle Station (circa 1830s)
1200  View historic cottage, homestead and gardens.  Lunch.
1300  Depart for Jindabyne.
1430  View the Jindabyne Dam civil works program to release more water to the Snowy River.
1515  National Parks and Wildlife Service Kosciuszko Information Centre.
1615  Accommodation Check in.
1930  Dinner - Summit Room.
 
DAY FIVE - Friday, October 11th     Post-Forum Field Trip
 
0830  Coach departs for Talbingo, brief stop in Adaminaby.
1200  Lunch at The Mountain Retreat.
1315  Tumut 3 Power Station Presentation by Manager Production.  Lower Tumut Tour of the power station and Talbingo Dam.
1600  Inspect Jounama Dam, water release to the Murrumbidgee River system.
1645  Inspect Blowering Dam.
1800  Dinner - at Tumut.
1900  Depart for Canberra.
2200  Arrive at Hyatt Hotel, Canberra.
 
Webmaster Email: faith.kearns@ucop.edu